CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:228

Mr. Richard C.J. Sidoli
R.C.J.S., Inc.
2 Sherwood Terrace
Yonkers, NY 10704

RE: The tariff classification of fruit spreads from England

Dear Mr. Sidoli:

In your undated letter, received on March 17, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products, Apricot Jam with Liquore (sic), Strawberry Jam with Liquore, Black Currant Jam with Liquore, and Raspberry Jam with Liquore, are described as spreadable fruit preparations, with added liqueur, composed of 49.46 percent fruit, 37.09 percent sugar, 12.33 percent water, and 1.09 percent liqueur. All are prepared by boiling, holding for 20 minutes, and vacuum sealing. The spreads will be put up in glass jars holding 1.5, 4, 8, and 12 ounces, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the apricot spread will be 2008.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit...otherwise prepared or preserved...whether or not containing added sugar or...spirit... apricots...other. The rate of duty will be 35 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the strawberry spread will be 2008.80.0000, HTS, which provides for fruit...otherwise prepared or preserved...strawberries. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the black currant and raspberry spreads will be 2008.99.2000, HTS, which provides for fruit... otherwise prepared or preserved...other...berries...other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The importation of this merchandise may be subject to restrictions imposed by the United States Department of Agriculture and/or Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested you contact these agencies directly for further information.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport